fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

– Updated May 2019.

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Cave Culture Australia website, www.caveculture.com.au.

Cave Culture Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Cave Culture Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

In order for you to make purchases from the site and access customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to your name, postal address, email address, phone number as well as a unique username and password. If you communicate with us by e-mail or post messages, any information provided in such communication may also be collected as Personal Information.

Payment Information

We do not store your credit card or other payment details on our Site or servers. These services are provided by third-party providers (currently Stripe and PayPal) and storage of that payment information and the actual transaction does not happen on our servers. Please refer to their privacy policies and services for more information about how their services operate.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture/remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You are able to refuse the use of cookies on your computer by configuring your browser. Doing so may, however, inhibit you from accessing certain features and services that make your site experience more efficient.

How we use your personal information

Cave Culture Australia uses your personal information to provide the products and services that you request from us. Specifically, we will use your information to communicate with you regarding your order including the delivery of your item(s) and to transact payment for the orders you have placed.  We may also use your personal information to assist you with product choice, guidance with shopping and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges, pricing, availability and special offers. 

Cave Culture Australia will send you marketing information and newsletters via email if you have provided us with your email address and consented (subscribed) to receive communications from us.

Cave Culture Australia may also send other personalised automated emails relating to your cart and the products you viewed, if you have provided us with your email address during your browsing session. Unlike Newsletter Broadcast Emails, these may be sent to you without you implicitly ‘subscribing’ to our newsletter emails. Just like any other form of marketing emails, you can choose to opt-out at any time.

To unsubscribe from marketing emails and newsletter, you may click “unsubscribe” located at the bottom of every email, or request to unsubscribe by emailing admin@caveculture.com.au

Disclosure of Information to third parties

We engage a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require. Therefore, we may disclose your information to these third parties to, assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfillment managers. To conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis and to manage or develop our business strategies and functions.

Where we share your Personal Information with third party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us and to store the information securely

Third Party Site Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.